cooltext822483105

PERSONNEL 1939 - 1967

COMMANDING OFFICERS

S/LDR. F.W.C. SHUTE

Oct 1939 - Feb 1940

S/LDR. P.K. DEVITT

Mar 1940 - Nov 1940

S/LDR. BOITEL - GILL D.F.C

Nov 1940 - Jun 1941

S/LDR. J. DARWEN D.F.C

Jun 1941 - Mar 1942

S/LDR. H. BIRD - WILSON D.F.C

Apr 1942 - Sep 1942

S/LDR. J.E.J SING

Sep 1942 - Apr 1943

S/LDR. F.W. LISTER D.F.C

Apr 1943 - Aug 1943

S/LDR. M.R.B. INGRAM D.F.C

Aug 1943 - Jul 1944

MAJOR. W.H. HOFFE D.F.C

Jul 1944 - Jan 1945

S/LDR. G. KERR D.F.C

Jan 1945 - Jan 1946

S/LDR. R.P. HARDING

Jan 1946 - Mar 1946

S/LDR. G.B. SMITHER D.F.C

May 1946 - Jun 1946

S/LDR. C.T.A. DOUGLAS D.F.C

Jun 1946 - 1947

S/LDR. H.L. JONES

Jun 1954 - 1956

W/C. T. CALNAN

1956 - 1957

W/C. HOLLAND

1957 - 1958

S/LDR. M. MOSS

1958 - Oct 1958

F/LT. F. RIMMER

Oct 1958 - Feb 1959

S/LDR. J. L. FARR

Feb 1959 - 1965

S.LDR. SNOWEY McKEE

 1965 - 1966

S.LDR. J. TIMMS

1966 - 1967

 BATTLE OF BRITAIN

P/O. H.J. AKROYD (27)

 Killed in Action

SGT. J.K. BARKER (23)

 Killed in Action

F/O. I. N. BAYLES

F/O. G.T. BAYHAM

P/O. W. BEAUMONT D.F.C (26)

 Missing in Action

S/LDR. BOITEL - GILL D.F.C

 Killed in 1941

SGT. J.McBEAN. CHRISTIE (22)

 Killed in Action

F/O. G. J. COX

F/LT. E.C. DEANESLY

S/LDR. P.K DEVITT

P/O. D.H. FOX- MALE

P/O. R.M.D. HALL

P/O. N.E. HANCOCK

F/LT. E.S. HOGG

P/O. R. M. HOGG (21)

Missing in Action

SGT. K.C. HOLLAND (20)

Killed in Action

P/O. F. H. HOLMES (31)

Killed in Action

P/O. F. H. HUMPHREYS

F/O. R.F. INNESS

P/O. J.S.B. JONES (21)

Killed in Action

SGT. A.W. KEARSEY

SGT. Z. KLEIN

Missing in Action

P/O. E.S. MARRS D.F.C (20)

Killed in 1941

SGT. E.H. MARSH

F/LT. P.G. O’BRAIN

P/O. F.H. POSENER (23)

Killed in Action

SGT. L.A.E. REDDINGTON

(26) Killed in Action

SGT. D.N. ROBINSON

P/O. D.C. SHEPLEY (22)

Killed in Action

SGT. E.E. SHEPPEARD (22)

Killed in Action

SGT. W.G. SILVER (27)

Killed in Action

SGT. J. SZLAGOWSKI

SGT. G.W. TABOR (21)

Killed in Action

F/LT. F.M. THOMAS

F/O. C. WARREN

P/O. A.R. WATSON (19)

Killed in Action

P/O. T.S. WILDBLOOD (20) Missing in Action

P/O. W.D. WILLIAMS

F/LT. L. C. WITHALL (29)

Killed in Action

SGT. R. WOLTON

PERSONNEL - 1939 - 1946

F/SGT. CAL TAYLOR

P/O. J.W. ALLEN

P/O. B.E. BELL

SGT. T. MYCROFT

P/O. F.H. WILLIAMS

S/LDR.P.F ILLINGWORTH

P/O. J.A. SMITH

P/O. E.J. PEARSON

P/O. S.C. BUSHELL

F/O. R. MILLER

P/O. A.A. SMITH

P/O. T.R.C. ADAMS

F/O. A.G.C. BOSSY

S/LDR. METCALF

P/O. C.S. McLEAN

SGT. H.T. STURT

LAC. ERNEST WOOD (646097)

SGT. McKAY

F/LT. C.A.W. BODIE

P/O. KENT

P/O. K. ROWLANDS

P/O. ROGER MILLER

SGT. BILL RUDD

SGT. MAIR

LAC.THOMAS. B. SIMPSON

P/O. DENNIS CLIVE

SGT. D.E. FAWCETT

SGT. PORTEOUS

F/O. ROBIN ATKINSON

SGT. G. WHITE

SGT. J. ANDERSON

P/O. M.J. GARDENER

F/O. L.R. HISCOCK

SGT. IAN IRVINE

SGT. F.A. AXE

P/O. J.A. SMITH

P/O. THOMSON

SGT. R. GREENFIELD

SGT. K.R. ILSLEY

P/O. P.L. SOOTHILL

SGT. GRIMSDICK

SGT. W.L.H. JOHNSTON

F/LT. F.B. BASSETT

F/SGT. K.R. JACKSON

F/O. EDWARDS

F/LT. DENNIS DAVID

P/O. CURRIE

SGT. HARRISON

LAC 2 PAUL KELLEHAR

CPL. R.W. DALZELL (610423)

W/O. ROBERT QUINE

SGT. RAY JOHNSON (650494)

F/O. SHEWELL

SGT. C.J. MOORES

P/O. FALKSON

SGT. BROOKER

P/O. BELLERBY

F/O. DEVERHILL

F/O. WILLIS

P/O. BAYBES

SGT. HICKMAN

SGT. O.L. CLUBB

P/O. KEARSET

LAC. WILLIAM RANCE

LAC. BASIL. G. HYDE (950884)

LAC. A.H. CHALLEN

F/SGT. F. SHELTON

LAC. G. BOXALL (1084619)

SGT. MARCH

F/LT. D.M. KELLEHER

F/LT. R.T. SAUNDERS

CAPT. H.B. WALKER

F/O. H. GRUNDY

F/O. J.T. MURPHY

W/O. J.R. BANKS

F/O. T.O. DAVIS

P/O. SOUTHILL

F/LT. J.G. FRANCIS

P/O. H.A. BRAY

SGT. M. KEATING

F/O. J.H.F. TACHLEY

F/SGT. R.A.W. COBLEY

W/O. G.R. DUVAL

F/O. D.H. FRANCIS

W/O. ERIC CLEGG

SGT. K.C. ASHFORD

F/SGT. W.P. FOSTER

F/LT. B.S. GOOD

P/O. E.P. EVANS

W/O. A.E. CHURCH

F/LT. S. TYAS

W/O. S.H. EELS

F/SGT. R.G.J. BERRY

SGT. C. DRINKWATER

F/O. L.A. SMITH

F/SGT. A.H. SPIRE

P/O. A.V. EYNON

F/LT. C.G. FRIZZELL

F/O. G.A. KING

LAC. FRED KEMP

LAC. R.J JONES (TAFF)

CPL. SID CASTLE (1220514)

SGT. E.W.D. CREED

W/O. V.C. PARKER

SGT. I.K. CRAWFORD

LAC. G.T. DAVEY

LAC 1. H. WEST

F/SGT. RANKIN

W/O. R. HURMAN

LAC. G.R. HARRIS

F/O. C.J. SAMADENI

SGT. WRIGHT

F/SGT. M.E. SHAW

W/O. BOB KINCH

F/SGT. P.A. NICOLL

P/O. W.H. TAPE

LAC 2. A.V. ROSITER (1477013)

LAC 1. A. HARRADINE

LAC. A. BENTION

LAC. R.F. SHORT

F/LT. PAUL ARDELINE

P/O. R.B. KELLY

P/O. TONY TOOTH

W/O. ANGUS GRAY

F/SGT. CYRIL POTTER

F/SGT. C.W. BATE

F/O. S.C. REXFORD-WELCH

F/O. F.A. FOX

F/SGT. FRANCIS. J. GREEN

LAC. F.J. MOUNTFORD

LAC. W.C.J. BACON

F/SGT. R.A. GILROY

LAC. K.G. SHORT

F/SGT. R.J. PETTIT

CPL. H. Mc NEIL

F/SGT. R.A. SOUTHWARD

LAC. A. WORSLEY

SGT. STEPHEN L. BRADBURY

P/O. D.O’HALLORAN

P/O. P. SPIRE

F/SGT. R. ROBERTS

SGT. D. BOYCE

S/LDR. D.M. GILBERT

F/SGT. P.W.D. GREEN

W/O. S.O. APPLESBY

P/O. W.P. PARIS

SGT. S.K. GLOVER

F/SGT. W.D. SPARKS

P/O. LEMUEL TELFOR

CPL. E.G. WHITESIDE

LAC. K.W. LEONARD

CPL. G.W. HENNAH

LAC. P.G. WATKINS

LAC 1. A. PARFITT (1442332)

P/O. M. “SANDY” MACPHERSON

SGT. J. M. DAVIS

LAC. H. PROCTOR

CPL. A. CLAYSON

LAC. E. PRITCHARD

F/LT. W.D. PITCHFORD

LAC. L. SPARKS

SGT. S.G. TWINE

P/O. L.G. WALLACE

F/O. E.R. GRAY

F/O. G.E. GLENWRIGHT

W/O. F.R. BARLOW

F/SGT. R.N. CRUIT

LAC. N. PATTERSON

CPL. J.D. HARRIS

LT. St. L.G. POTGIETER

SGT. C.R.F. BURNETT

P/O. D.S. ANDERSON

SGT. KEITH ROBERTS

F/SGT. R.H. ASH

LAC. J. CLARKE

F/SGT. H.A. PAYZE

W/O W.A. DOBSON

F/SGT. C.T. COLE

W/O. J.W. VICKERS

F/O. R.H. HURR

F/LT. M. STEIN

F/O. D.S. CLINCH

F/O. MONTY BAKER-MUNTON

W/O. V. PAPPS

F/LT. N.G. JONES

F/LT. G.H.D. CHANNING

F/SGT. N.E.C. DEAR

W/O. D.M. FORBES

F/SGT. J.D. HAYMES

SGT. J.D. LORD

W/O. H.A. BRAY

F/SGT. T. ARMSTRONG

SGT. S.A. GAWEN

F/O. R.P. DOBSON

F/SGT. M.H. POCOCK

W/O. P. COOKE

S/LDR. E.G. HOWARD

F/SGT. F.W. CULL

F/O. B.T. BUSH

P/O. R. FERGUSON

F/O. F.T. COPPER

CPL. “TICH” SHEPHERD (1015375)

CPL. GEORGE BROWN (985856)

SGT. N.R. MARTIN

F/O. J.H. JONES

F/O. J.R.M. WHITEHORN

F/LT. G.R. BERNARD

F/SGT. E.T.H. UNSTED

LAC. F. WOODRUFF

W/O. N.A. BLACK

LAC1. A. PICKARD

W/O. M.J. BELL

SGT. G.D.WOOLRICH

CPL. P. WILSON

LAC. H.P. WILKINS

CPL. M. SWIFT

W/O. P.W. CLARKE

W/O. R.E. PARTRIDGE

LAC1. A. HOPKINSON

P/O. E. BURROWS

SGT. RON PATTERSON

P/O. R. BIGGAR

F/O. D.A. COHEN

SGT. D.G. GUINESS

F/LT. N.W. BARFOOT

F/O. H.L.C. WOOLLEY

SGT. L.P. McGUIRE

F/O. R.J.H. DRUMMOND

LAC. JOHN JOSEPH (1195994)

LAC1. N. PATERSON

F/SGT. H.V. WHITLING

SGT. S.L. BRADBURY

F/O. R.S. KINGSFORD

LAC. TOM MORRIS

F/LT. M.W.L. WHITE

F/SGT. J. UTTERSON

F/SGT. R.J. PETTIT

F/SGT. A.S. THOMSON

F/O. G.F. STUBBINGS

P/O. K.A. PLUMBRIDGE

F/LT. T. LAW

F/O. J.E. MEREDITH

SGT. A.G. MACKAY

SGT. W.C. BARRETT

F/SGT. C.W. NICKERSON

P/O. R.G. CATTERALL

SGT. W.D. JONES-COX

F/O. C. MACDONALD

F/SGT. S.C. WILLIAMS

F/LT. A.D. BURN

W/O. L.D.M. MURRAY

F/O. A.E. COKEREEL

F/SGT. A.W. HANSFORD

F/SGT. B.J. CRABBE

F/SGT. W. POPPLESTON

SGT. A.S. HARDING

F/O. H.L. MOWBRAY

W/O. K.A. FEDDEN

F/SGT. F.M. HUTCHISON

F/SGT. D.A. WHYTE

P/O. D.J. READ

SGT. A. HANSFORD

W/O. S.O. APPLEBY

SGT. S.A. GAWEN

S/LDR. RIGGAL

F/O. P.H.E.R. DUNN

W/C. HEBER-PERCY

P/O. H.R. LECKIE

SGT. W.H. JONES

P/O. ROBSON

SGT. M. E SHAW

P/O. D.O’HALLORAN

SGT. COUTTS

SGT. NOVAK

LT. A. D CROAD

SGT. CRIPPS

F/O. J.H. JONES

F/LT. M.C. FOLKARD

W/O. W.P. BENNETT

F/LT. LANCASTER

SGT. L.J.P. TURNER

SGT. T. ARMSTRONG

F/LT. T.H. DAVISON

F/O. H.A. CLARK

SGT. P. GREEN

F/O. DRAKEFORD-LEWIS

F/LT. W.J. LAING

SGT. D.C. ROYCE

CPL. BEALE (964401)

SGT. W. McGINTY

SGT. HEGGTVEIT

P/O. G.J. SMART

W/C. WHITEHOUSE

F/O. J. MEREDITH

W/O. L.D. MURRAY

P/O. G. BALCOMBE

P/O. R. ROYER

F/LT. W.J.F. COBB

S/LDR. P.T.H. MAGGS

F/O. L.S. JAY

P/O. E.H.M. COFFIN

F/SGT. N.J.A. O’GRADY

F/O. FRANK. LEE

SGT. PALIN

SGT. J.W. TINDALE

SGT. SAVIDGE

P/O. BEADMAN

SGT. C.W. NICKERSON

P/O. H.A. CLARKE

P/O. L.G. WALLACE

SGT. W.J. BENTLEY (RCAF)

F/SGT. L. LOWDER

W/O. R.B. KELLY

SGT. HAROLD. A COLLIS

SGT. W. CUMMING

F/LT. GIBB

F/LT. N.G. HEYNS

F/SGT. W.M. SIZER

P/O. A.C. ONLEY

SGT. J.B. TODD

SGT. K.V. LINQUIST

F/LT. A.M. PHILLIPS

SGT. W.P. FOSTER

F/O. K.G. ALLINGTON

F/O. D.H. FRANCIS

F/SGT. A.E. CHUCK

F/SGT. B.E. BARRETT

F/LT. W. M. DRECKI

F/LT. R. COLLINGWOOD

F/SGT. T.H. DAVISON

W/C. C.F. GRAY

F/LT. C.G. CHAPELL

F/O. H. GRUNDY

F/SGT. J.R. BANKS

SGT. R. LAMONT

P/O. CRAWFORD

SGT. W. PETERS

SGT. A.M. SPALDING

F/O. J.D. BISSETT

F/O. M.S. JONES

SGT. ASHFORD

F/LT. R.T. SAUNDERS

F/SGT. R.B. UNSWORTH

F/SGT. R.J.H. ADCOCK

F/SGT. L. WALKER

P/O. FISHER

F/O. DAVIES

P/O. E.J. PEARSON

CPL. L. WILMOTT

LT. G. PIERCE

P/O. BOSSY

SGT. D. BOTTERILL

SGT. R.E. MACDONALD

SGT. C.U. BATE

F/LT. K.D. DAVIDSON

SGT. D.W. JOHNSON

W/C. BERRY

SGT. P.A. NICOLL

SGT. A.M. SPALDING

SGT. W. LETHBRIDGE

SGT. FORBES

F/LT. A.N. BATCHELDER

CPL. B. RUTHERFORD

LAC. WILLIAM RANCE

CPL. ERIC SALISBURY

LAC. LOUIS V. RAYNOR

F/SGT. T. W. BATCHELOR

CPL. W. NOAD (1196000)

CPL. SINCLAIR (1216430)

LAC. DAVIES (1298536)

LAC. BODDY (1433790)

CPL. POVEY (1443782)

LAC. FERGUSON (1569963)

LAC. STANDING (1648059)

SGT. GRIFFIN YOUNG

CPL. H. E. PRESSLAND (643965)

LAC. JOHN CHAMBERS

F/O. F.T. COOPER

CPL. H. PICK (986906)

LAC. POSTLE (1498702)

CPL. HARRIS (1080176)

LAC. P. WATKINS (1028654)

LAC. PICKARD (1405652)

CPL. WARWICK (1473710)

SGT. ALDRED (1011675)

LAC. BELLAMY (940781)

CPL. ROGERS (1164877)

LAC. BESWALL (1441337)

LAC. HOLT (1531113)

CPL. TURNBULL (1556502)

CPL. COVINGTON (1133294)

LAC. MATTHEWMAN (1023849)

CPL. HARVEY (1279150)

LAC. HALLIDAY (1064912)

LAC. GREAVES (1217166)

SGT. O'SULLIVAN (1202815)

F/SGT. H.A. COLLIS (568467)

LAC. C. FURLONGER (1338683)

LAC. HEATH (1227620)

LAC. DEAR (1498859)

LAC. HARRADINE (1174181)

F/SGT. HALL (571937)

CPL. WALKER (1533786)

LAC. BENNESS (1102064)

LAC. ELLIS (617321)

CPL. G. FELGATE (1041273)

LAC. RINGROSE (635785)

LAC. WEBB (1011454)

LAC. DAVIS (1298536)

CPL. CROMPTON (1504864)

CPL. TRIGG (1146612)

CPL. ROE (1070823)

LAC. NETLEY (1240556)

CPL. FERGUSON (1534142)

LAC. G. QUINTON (1157622)

LAC. G. PEDLEY (1004797)

LAC. JONES (1501671)

LAC. S. PRETTY (911077)

CPL. G. CRAIG (965494)

LAC. HILLIER (1232617)

SGT. S. DENISON (1164882)

LAC. WEST (1180431)

CPL. R. DOWDLING (1277432)

LAC. D. HALLETT “TASH” (926247)

CPL. G. MOLLSON (1520325)

CPL. CLEGG (619645)

SGT. “FLASH” FENTON (5702267)

LAC. CARTWRIGHT (1157077)

LAC. SWAINSON (980591)

LAC. AMES (1213951)

LAC. SINGER (1409718)

F/SGT. A. MONK (560846)

CPL. RUTHERFORD (1133533)

LAC. J. CONNELL (1242806)

LAC. STEPHENSON (1007875)

LAC. NOONE (1215597)

LAC. J. BIDDULPH (1456916)

SGT. TAYLOR

SGT. “CESS” POOLE

CPL. ERIC WOOLEY

SAC. DAVID ADSHEAD

SAC. RAY HUNT

JT. LANTO KING

LAC. FRANK ROGERS

CPL. “DUSTY” MILLER

SGT. HALL

SAC. JOCK GRUAR

CPL. BARON “BUGS” BUGGY

SGT. MITCHELL

SGT. BURROUGHS

SAC. BRAIN FEARON

CPL. “CHALKY” WHITE

J/T. BRAIN SMITH

SAC. PETE WADDINGTON

LAC. BERNIE BRIGHT

LAC. JOHN NEALE

SAC. BERT BULPITT

J/T. ALF STUBBINGS

J/T. BRIAN REDWOOD

SAC. TOM SHAW

SAC. MARK FRENCH

CPL. JOCK KILL

CPL. JOCK CORBETT

LAC. JOEY GRAHAM

LAC. GEORGE CRAMPTON (1534100)

SGT. DAVID WELLS JOHNSON

LAC. DOUGLAS CHAPLIN (1863152)

LAC. WILLIAM GUY CARTLEDGE (1467279)

CAPT. BERT HOWARTH

F/O. H.C. FOLKARD

LAC. HAROLD "HARRY" PROBST  (3020630)

SGT. ROBERT . E. STRANGE (1314883)

Please accept my apologies if I have missed any names from this list. It has been difficult to successfully trace all the relevant people.

Names listed here have contacted me.

MR RAY JOHNSON

Ray’s story (Audio)

MR GEOFF PARFITT

Letters

MR K. HOLLOWAY

MR SANDY HARDING

MR RONALD SCOTT

MR BARRY GODDEN

MR TOM BELLAMY

MR GEORGE HENNAH

MR HUGH BOND

MR DOUGLAS BROWN - Recalls the following names:

LEN GRETTON

WALLY DALE

WILLIE MARTIN

TED PIKE

ALEX SHARPE

ALFRED ALLSOPP

GINGER CHAMBERS

NICK LOWE

JOHNNY BLORE

The following names (from 1942 - 45) were submitted by Leading Airman 1652517  MR R.J. LLOYD-JONES

ERNIE AMES

FRED BASS

LAC. BRAMWELL HARVEY

TASH HALLETT

WILF HANDY

WALLY NOAD

TITCH ROSSITER

JOHN ROLFE

ARTHUR SINGER

TED SHEPARD

ARTHUR WHITE

JIM FERGUSON

LASHMAR

JACK ELVIDGE

JACK HOBIN

The following names were submitted by Mr Tom Shaw

SGT. TAYLOR

SGT. “CESS” POOLE

CPL. ERIC WOOLLEY

SAC. DAVID ADSHEAD

SAC. RAY HUNT

J/T LANTO KING

LAC. FRANK ROGERS

CPL. “DUSTY” MILLER

SGT. HALL

SAC. JOCK GRUAR

CPL. BARON “BUGS” BUGGY

SGT. MITCHELL

SGT. BURROUGHS

SAC. BRIAN FEARON

CPL. “CHALKY” WHITE

J/T. BRIAN SMITH

SAC. PETE WADDINGTON

LAC. BERNIE BRIGHT

LAC. JOHN NEALE

SAC. BERT BULPITT

J/T. ALF STUBBINGS

J/T. BRIAN REDWOOD

SAC. MARK FRENCH

CPL. JOCK KILL

SAC. TOM SHAW

CPL. JOCK CORBETT

LAC. JOEY GRAHAM

R.A.F WATTISHAM & STRADISHALL 1954 - 1958

FLT/LT.W. D Harris (updated 14.06.13)

I joined 152 in June 1955 with my pilot F/O Rex Williams, at the time we were the youngest crew on the Sqdn, so I don,t think there are too many of the chaps from those days still with us!

At the time G/C Hughue Edwards V.C. was the Station Commander, S/L H. Jones Sqdn C.O
and F/L Colin Crabbe and S/L Irving Scott Flt Commanders, F/L Harry Fryer was N.R.L.
In Nov 1955 F/L Griffiths was N.R.L.
In April 1956 W/C T. Calnan became our first W/C C.O.
20. 06. 1956 deployed to RAF Sradishall, I think due to runway repairs at Wattisham.
Jan 1957 F/L Barclay NRL.
April 1957 W/C Holland CO S/L Peers Flight Commander.
Sept 1957 W/C Billy Vicht CO,S/L Moss, Best wishes Dave Harries.

F/LT. J. CLARKE

F/LT. M. DAULBY

F/LT. GORDON. ALLIN

F/LT. WILLIS

F/LT. ABCNSKI

SGT. PETER VERNEY

SGT. B. BATTY

F/LT. ALISTAIR MAKINNON

S/LDR. I. SCOTT

W/C. T.D.CALNAN

CPL. RON JESSUP

CPL. DAVID PERCH

CPL. PETE CARTWRIGHT

F/O. KEN CRINGLE

F/O. PETE WEBB

F/O. TERRY OLD

F/O. KEN POVEY

SGT. TONY MELTON

F/LT. GRIFFITHS

F/O. YOUNG

SGT. DAY

F/O. WHITEFORD

F/O. TAYLOR

F/O. BALSDON

F/O. MURRAY-BISSET

F/O. THACKRAY

F/O. WATSON

F/O. JOHN NORTH

F/LT. P. DELAHAYE

P/O. D. E. COLEMAN

F/O. WILLIAMS

SGT.BOB FARROW

M/P. HALKIEW

F/O. WILSON

F/O. OLD

F/O. HUTCHINSON

F/O.CHALMERS

F/O. EISEGOOD

F/O. CARTER

F/O. WHITEFORD

F/O. WILSON

F/O. G. YOUNG

F/LT. CRABB

F/O. TOM MENZIES

F/O. DUFFILL

F/SGT.HILL

F/LT. FRYER

M/N.GLENCROSS

F/O. Mc MULLEN

F/O. WATKINSON

F/O. OGDEN

F/SGT. KELTON

F/O. BROMLEY

SGT. P. JOHNSON

S/LDR. M. MOSS

F/LT. G. SLINGSBY

F/LT. W. OLSEN

S/LDR. J. FRANCIS

F/LT. C. FIELD

F/LT. P. BARCLAY

F/O. B. BONE

F/O. K. WILSON

F/O. D. BRINKMAN

P/O. J. KING

F/O. P. WEBB

F/O. CHALMERS

F/O. MENZIES

F/O. D. KERR

F/O. E. FORBES

P/O. P. PRATT

F/O. HARRIES

F/O. R. BALSDON

F/O. H. WATSON

F/O. F. FISHER

F/SGT. F. SMETHURST

F/SGT. F. SNELL

F/O. R. STALLWOOD

F/O. M. FORD

F/O. P.B. HAWKER

F/O. C. HENDERSON

F/O. E. LEWIS

P/O. J. STEPHENS

F/O. G. ALLIN

SAC. PETER SIMPSON

  AIR FRAME MECHANIC.   THOMAS PEACOCK

SAC. BOB PESTELL

SAC. WILLIAM HEIRON

JUR TECH. BRIAN BILBIE 2593088

CPL. JOCK KILL

CPL. WALLACE

 

 

1958  BAHREIN &  MUHARRAG 1967

I was young Flying Officer Navigator and served with B Flight 152 Squadron for the whole of 1966.

The people I served with were:

Sqn Ldr Snowy McKee (Sqn Commander) A brilliant New Zealander
Sgt Marvin (went on to a very long career with the UK CAA)
Flt Lt Mike Davis ( a real star and VERY relaxed which was good for a new navigator!!)
Master Pilot Stevenson (Also very relaxed and a great operator)
Flt Lt Harry Bromley (Became B Flight Commander March 66)
Sqn Ldr Jim Timms (Took over the Squardon I think in May/June 1966 based in Bahrain- A really excellent officer who I think retired from the RAF and helped set up the Abu Dhabi Defence force(air wing)

Wing Commander Parker (Ex Odiham and I think took over the Squadron late 1966-not sure why it became a Wing Commander post but I think he was also the Station Commander at Sharjah so being ex RAF Odiham as Wing Commander flying he was also qualified on the Twin Pin-Odiham having been the conversation unit)


I also remember Group Captain Twinkle Story the Station Commander in Bahrain (Very small but a great fighter pilot-He had to cope with 208 (I think that is the correct number) Squadron Hunters based in Bahrain and I know they held him in great respect). I think he also went with Jim Timms to Abu Dhabi and also retired to Long Sutton (the next village to us) where I met him again. He died approx 2 years ago at a good age and was greatly respected in our area.

David Crawshaw  11.10.2011

  • NAMES FOR PILOTS,AND NAVIGATORS,AND SIGNALLERS,FOR TWIN PIONEERS AND PEMBROKES.SUPPLIED BY F/O JOHN “JEBEL” JAMES,(1959-1961) & MASTER PILOT IAN DONALD (1961-1963) DURING THEIR TOURS OF DUTY WITH THE SQUADRON.

F/LT. P. EVETTS

SGT. A.W. STAFFORD

F/LT. J. MEADE

M/NAV.CLAYTON

FLT/SGT. BAUGH

F/O. C. BROWN

M/SIG.W.F.H.GORNER

M/PILOT. GOOD

M/NAV.YORKIE GLADWIN

F/O. GORDON RAMAGE

S/LD. R. H. CAFFERATA (C.O.)

F/LT. K. PINDER

F/LT.W.WALMESLEY

S/LDR. TOMMY FARR

S/LDR. BOSS

F/O. J. JAMES

MR S. JOCK

F/LT. J. GIBSON

M/SIG. PHILLIPS

FLT/SGT.LIVERMORE

M/SIG. COKER

F/LT. R. SEXTON

F/LT. JOHN A. CAMPBELL

M/P. IAN DONALD

M/P. BILL WATSON

M/P. KERR

F/SGT. MUTTRAM

F/SGT. HOLT

F/LT.“ PADDY” DIGNEN

F/LT. MACDONALD

S/LDR. FRYER (C.O.) 62-64

M/SIG. HILLYER

F/LT. EVANS

F/LT. KIRBY

M/NAV. PERRELL

F/LT. CRAGIE

SGT. HATCHER

M/NAV. BROADBENT

F/O. D. PIERCE

M/NAV. P.OTTRIDGE

F/O. ARES KLOOTWYK

M/SIG. BOYD

M/SIG. JEFF SHILLITOE

M/SIG. PURDY

F/LT. H. DAVID

F/O. R. AUBREY-COUND

F/O. ROBINSON

F/LT. R. WILLINGS

F/LT. S. BAUGH

F/LT. EVANS

F/LT. MACKAY

F/LT. A. KNOX

F/LT. W. HOYER

F/LT. DES C. SHERRIFF GD/NAV

AIR FRAME/MECHANIC. RAYMOND. DOHERTY

F/LT. OLIVER PICKMERE

CHEF/TECH. DENIS DEACON

CORP. JERRY WEBB

SAC. STAN ROBINSON

F/LT. NORMAN ARTHUR BULL

  18.04.63 (R.I.P)

SQUADRON ACES

last name

given name

airforce

victories

Squadrons

Baynham

Geoffrey Theodore

RAF

6

234 & 152Sqn

Beaumont

Walter

RAF

7

152Sqn; MIA 23/Sep/1940

Bird-Wilson

Howard Arthur Cooper

RAF

5.2

17, 234, 152, 118 & 66Sqn, 121 Wing, 122 Wing & Harrowbeer Wing

Bodie

Crelin Arthur Walford

RAF

6.66

66, 310 & 152Sqn; KIFA 24/Feb/1942

Boitel-Gill

Derek Pierre Aumale

RAF

8

152Sqn; KIFA 18/Sep/1941

Cox

Graham James

RAF

9.33

152, 501, 43, 229, 72 & 92Sqn

David

William Dennis

RAF

15.83

87, 213, 152 & 89Sqn

Jones

Norman Garston

RAF

6.5

72, 341 & 152Sqn

Marrs

Eric Simcox

RAF

8.83

152Sqn; KIA 24/Jul/1941

Sing

John Eric James

RAF

7.5

213, 356, 501 & 152Sqn

Sizer

Wilfred Max

RAF

8.95

213, 1, 91, 152 & 93Sqn

Smith

Leonard Alfred

RAF

5.5

152Sqn

Williams

William Dudley

RAF

5.5

152, 122, 121, 124 & 615Sq

small cat.2
© 152(Hyderabad) F Squadron 1939-1967. All Rights Reserved.